Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
registration ends
Sat Mar 7th, 2015
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
registration ends
Sat Mar 7th, 2015
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
registration ends
Sat Mar 7th, 2015
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
registration ends
Sat Mar 7th, 2015
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
registration ends
Sat Mar 7th, 2015
twitter

Escherichia coli K-12 substr. MG1655 Pathway: tRNA charging

If an enzyme name is shown in bold, there is experimental evidence for this enzymatic activity.

Locations of Mapped Genes:

Summary of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, version 18.5

Authors: J. Michael Cherry1, Benjamin Vincent1, Rama Balakrishnan1, Julie Park1, Eurie Hong1, Cynthia Krieger1, Ron Caspi2, Hartmut Foerster3

1Saccharomyces Genome Database, 2SRI International, 3Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research

Summary:
NIL

Taxonomic lineage: cellular organisms , Eukaryota , Opisthokonta , Fungi , Dikarya , Ascomycota , saccharomyceta , Saccharomycotina , Saccharomycetes , Saccharomycetales , Saccharomycetaceae , Saccharomyces , Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Unification Links: GOLD:Gp0076025 , NCBI-Taxonomy:4932

RepliconTotal GenesProtein GenesRNA GenesPseudogenesSize (bp)NCBI Link
Chromosome 11019382230,218
Chromosome 2429404250813,184
Chromosome 3177160172316,620
Chromosome 47977455211,531,933
Chromosome 5312279330576,874
Chromosome 6143125170270,161
Chromosome 75785235501,090,940
Chromosome 8298278200562,643
Chromosome 92262101510439,888
Chromosome 10393357360745,751
Chromosome 11337314230666,816
Chromosome 125685056321,078,177
Chromosome 13502457450924,431
Chromosome 14421398231784,333
Chromosome 155745324111,091,291
Chromosome 16489457323948,066
Mitochondrial Chromosome461927085,779
Total:641758565322212,157,105
Genes without a physical map position:4

Pathways:268
Enzymatic Reactions:1404
Transport Reactions:12
Polypeptides:5891
Protein Complexes:101
Enzymes:1262
Transporters:51
Compounds:1047
Transcription Units:1
tRNAs:299

Genetic Code Number:
1 -- Standard

Organelle Genetic Code:
3 -- Yeast Mitochondrial

PGDB Unique ID: 3O

Copyright 1997-2013 The Board of Trustees of Leland Stanford Junior University. Permission to use the information contained in this database was given by the researchers/institutes who contributed or published the information. Users of the database are solely responsible for compliance with any copyright restrictions, including those applying to the author abstracts. Documents from this server are provided "AS-IS" without any warranty, expressed or implied.

Superclasses: Biosynthesis Aminoacyl-tRNA Charging
Metabolic Clusters

Summary:
This pathway groups together all E. coli tRNA charging reactions.

References Related to Enzymes, Genes, Subpathways, and Substrates of this Pathway

Abibi14: Abibi A, Ferguson AD, Fleming PR, Gao N, Hajec LI, Hu J, Laganas VA, McKinney DC, McLeod SM, Prince DB, Shapiro AB, Buurman ET (2014). "The Role of a Novel Auxiliary Pocket in Bacterial Phenylalanyl-tRNA Synthetase Druggability." J Biol Chem. PMID: 24936059

Ahel02: Ahel I, Stathopoulos C, Ambrogelly A, Sauerwald A, Toogood H, Hartsch T, Soll D (2002). "Cysteine activation is an inherent in vitro property of prolyl-tRNA synthetases." J Biol Chem 277(38);34743-8. PMID: 12130657

Ahel05: Ahel D, Slade D, Mocibob M, Soll D, Weygand-Durasevic I (2005). "Selective inhibition of divergent seryl-tRNA synthetases by serine analogues." FEBS Lett 579(20);4344-8. PMID: 16054140

Airas06: Airas RK (2006). "Analysis of the kinetic mechanism of arginyl-tRNA synthetase." Biochim Biophys Acta 1764(2);307-19. PMID: 16427818

Airas07: Airas RK (2007). "Magnesium dependence of the measured equilibrium constants of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases." Biophys Chem 131(1-3);29-35. PMID: 17889423

Airas96: Airas RK (1996). "Differences in the magnesium dependences of the class I and class II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases from Escherichia coli." Eur J Biochem 240(1);223-31. PMID: 8797857

Airas99: Airas RK (1999). "Chloride affects the interaction between tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase and tRNA." Biochim Biophys Acta 1472(1-2);51-61. PMID: 10572925

Akesson78: Akesson B, Lundvik L (1978). "Simultaneous purification and some properties of aspartate: tRNA ligase and seven other amino-acid:tRNA ligases from Escherichia coli." Eur J Biochem 83(1);29-36. PMID: 342244

Aldinger12: Aldinger CA, Leisinger AK, Igloi GL (2012). "The influence of identity elements on the aminoacylation of tRNA(Arg) by plant and Escherichia coli arginyl-tRNA synthetases." FEBS J 279(19);3622-38. PMID: 22831759

Andrews85: Andrews D, Trezeguet V, Merle M, Graves PV, Muench KH, Labouesse B (1985). "Tryptophanamide formation by Escherichia coli tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase." Eur J Biochem 146(1);201-9. PMID: 3881255

Ankilova75: Ankilova VN, Vlassov VV, Knorre DG, Melamed NV, Nuzdihna NA (1975). "Involvement of the D-stem of tRNAPhe (E. coli) in interaction with phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase as shown by chemical modification." FEBS Lett 60(1);168-71. PMID: 776674

Anselme89: Anselme J, Hartlein M (1989). "Asparaginyl-tRNA synthetase from Escherichia coli has significant sequence homologies with yeast aspartyl-tRNA synthetase." Gene 84(2);481-5. PMID: 2693216

Anselme91: Anselme J, Hartlein M (1991). "Tyr-426 of the Escherichia coli asparaginyl-tRNA synthetase, an amino acid in a C-terminal conserved motif, is involved in ATP binding." FEBS Lett 280(1);163-6. PMID: 2009959

Aoki92: Aoki H, Yaworsky PJ, Patel SD, Margolin-Brzezinski D, Park KS, Ganoza MC (1992). "The asparaginyl-tRNA synthetase gene encodes one of the complementing factors for thermosensitive translation in the Escherichia coli mutant strain, N4316." Eur J Biochem 209(2);511-21. PMID: 1425658

Archibold72: Archibold ER, Williams LS (1972). "Regulation of synthesis of methionyl-, prolyl-, and threonyl-transfer ribonucleic acid synthetases of Escherichia coli." J Bacteriol 109(3);1020-6. PMID: 4551738

Archontis01: Archontis G, Simonson T, Karplus M (2001). "Binding free energies and free energy components from molecular dynamics and Poisson-Boltzmann calculations. Application to amino acid recognition by aspartyl-tRNA synthetase." J Mol Biol 306(2);307-27. PMID: 11237602

Archontis01a: Archontis G, Simonson T (2001). "Dielectric relaxation in an enzyme active site: molecular dynamics simulations interpreted with a macroscopic continuum model." J Am Chem Soc 123(44);11047-56. PMID: 11686711

Archontis98: Archontis G, Simonson T, Moras D, Karplus M (1998). "Specific amino acid recognition by aspartyl-tRNA synthetase studied by free energy simulations." J Mol Biol 275(5);823-46. PMID: 9480772

Arifuzzaman06: Arifuzzaman M, Maeda M, Itoh A, Nishikata K, Takita C, Saito R, Ara T, Nakahigashi K, Huang HC, Hirai A, Tsuzuki K, Nakamura S, Altaf-Ul-Amin M, Oshima T, Baba T, Yamamoto N, Kawamura T, Ioka-Nakamichi T, Kitagawa M, Tomita M, Kanaya S, Wada C, Mori H (2006). "Large-scale identification of protein-protein interaction of Escherichia coli K-12." Genome Res 16(5);686-91. PMID: 16606699

Armstrong75: Armstrong JB, Fairfield JA (1975). "A new method for the isolation of methionyl transfer RNA synthetase mutants from Escherichia coli." Can J Microbiol 21(6);754-8. PMID: 1097064

Showing only 20 references. To show more, press the button "Show all references".


Report Errors or Provide Feedback
Please cite the following article in publications resulting from the use of EcoCyc: Nucleic Acids Research 41:D605-12 2013
Page generated by SRI International Pathway Tools version 18.5 on Thu Mar 5, 2015, BIOCYC11A.