Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
discounted EARLY registration ends Dec 31, 2014
BioCyc websites down
12/28 - 12/31
for maintenance.
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
discounted EARLY registration ends Dec 31, 2014
BioCyc websites down
12/28 - 12/31
for maintenance.
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
discounted EARLY registration ends Dec 31, 2014
BioCyc websites down
12/28 - 12/31
for maintenance.
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
discounted EARLY registration ends Dec 31, 2014
BioCyc websites down
12/28 - 12/31
for maintenance.
Metabolic Modeling Tutorial
discounted EARLY registration ends Dec 31, 2014
BioCyc websites down
12/28 - 12/31
for maintenance.
twitter

MetaCyc All-Genes Class: membrane

Parent Classes:
cell structure

Instances:
aaeA (hydroxylated, aromatic carboxylic acid efflux transporter - putative membrane fusion protein) ,
aaeB (hydroxylated, aromatic carboxylic acid efflux transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
aas (2-acylglycerophosphoethanolamine acyltransferase / acyl-ACP synthetase) ,
abgT (p-aminobenzoyl glutamate:H+ symporter) ,
actP ,
adeQ (adenine transporter) ,
adiC ,
agaD ,
alsC (D-allose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
amiD (anhydro-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase) ,
ampG (muropeptide:H+ symporter) ,
amtB ,
appB (cytochrome bd-II terminal oxidase subunit II) ,
appC (cytochrome bd-II terminal oxidase subunit I) ,
aqpZ ,
araE (arabinose:H+ symporter) ,
araH (arabinose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
arnE (undecaprenyl-phosphate-α-L-Ara4N flippase - ArnE subunit) ,
arnF (undecaprenyl-phosphate-α-L-Ara4N flippase - ArnF subunit) ,
aroP (aromatic amino acid:H+ symporter AroP) ,
arsB ,
artM (L-arginine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
artQ (L-arginine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
ascF ,
atoB ,
atpA (ATP synthase F1 complex - alpha subunit) ,
atpB (ATP synthase F0 complex - a subunit) ,
atpC (ATP synthase F1 complex - epsilon subunit) ,
atpD (ATP synthase F1 complex - beta subunit) ,
atpE ,
atpF (ATP synthase F0 complex - b subunit) ,
atpG (ATP synthase F1 complex - gamma subunit) ,
atpH (ATP synthase F1 complex - delta subunit) ,
bacA (undecaprenyl pyrophosphate phosphatase) ,
betA (choline dehydrogenase) ,
betT (choline:H+ symporter) ,
bglF ,
brnQ (branched chain amino acid transporter BrnQ) ,
btuC (vitamin B12 ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
cadB (cadaverine:H+ symporter / lysine:cadaverine antiporter) ,
caiT ,
ccmB (protoheme IX ABC transporter - membrane subunit CcmB) ,
ccmC (protoheme IX ABC transporter - membrane subunit CcmC) ,
ccmD (protoheme IX ABC transporter - membrane subunit CcmD) ,
cdsA (CDP-diglyceride synthetase) ,
chaA (Na+ / K+:H+ antiporter ChaA) ,
chbC (chitobiose PTS permease - ChbC subunit) ,
citT (citrate:succinate antiporter) ,
clsA (cardiolipin synthase 1) ,
codB (cytosine transporter) ,
copA (Cu+ efflux ATPase) ,
corA (Ni2+ / Co2+ / Mg2+ transporter) ,
cusA (copper / silver efflux system - membrane subunit) ,
cusC (copper / silver efflux system - outer membrane porin) ,
cycA (serine / alanine / glycine / cycloserine:H+symporter) ,
cydA (cytochrome bd-I terminal oxidase subunit I) ,
cydB (cytochrome bd-I terminal oxidase subunit II) ,
cydC (glutathione / L-cysteine efflux transporter - CydC subunit) ,
cydD (glutathione / L-cysteine efflux transporter - CydD subunit) ,
cyoA (cytochrome bo terminal oxidase subunit II) ,
cyoB (cytochrome bo terminal oxidase subunit I) ,
cyoC (cytochrome bo terminal oxidase subunit III) ,
cyoD (cytochrome bo terminal oxidase subunit IV) ,
cyoE (heme O synthase) ,
cysU (sulfate / thiosulfate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
cysW (sulfate / thiosulfate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
dauA (C4 dicarboxylate / C4 monocarboxylate transporter DauA) ,
dctA (C4 dicarboxylate / orotate:H+ symporter) ,
dcuA (dicarboxylate transporter DcuA) ,
dcuB (dicarboxylate transporter DcuB) ,
dcuC (dicarboxylate transporter DcuC) ,
dgkA ,
dld (D-lactate dehydrogenase) ,
dmsA (dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, chain A) ,
dmsB (dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, chain B) ,
dmsC (dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, chain C) ,
dppB (dipeptide ABC transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
dppC (dipeptide ABC transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
dsbB (protein disulfide oxidoreductase - DsbBoxidised) ,
dsbD (protein disulfide oxidoreductase - DsbDoxidized) ,
dtpA (tripeptide / dipeptide:H+ symporter DtpA) ,
dtpB (dipeptide / tripeptide:H+ symporter DtpB) ,
dtpC (dipeptide / tripeptide:H+ symporter DptC) ,
dtpD (dipeptide:H+ symporter DtpD) ,
emrE ,
emtA (lytic murein transglycosylase E) ,
entB (EntB monomer) ,
entD (phosphopantetheinyl transferase) ,
entE ,
entF (aryl carrier protein / L-seryl-AMP synthase) ,
entS (enterobactin efflux transporter EntS) ,
eptA (phosphoethanolamine transferase EptA) ,
eptC (phosphoethanolamine transferase EptC) ,
etk (autophosphorylating protein tyrosine kinase) ,
exbB (TonB energy transducing system - ExbB subunit) ,
exuT (hexuronate transporter) ,
fdnH (formate dehydrogenase N, β subunit) ,
fdnI (formate dehydrogenase N, γ subunit) ,
fdoH (formate dehydrogenase-O, β subunit) ,
fdoI (formate dehydrogenase-O, γ subunit) ,
fecC (ferric dicitrate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
fecD (ferric dicitrate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
feoB (Fe2+ transporter FeoB) ,
fepD (ferric enterobactin ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
fepG (ferric enterobactin ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
fhuB (iron (III) hydroxamate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
fieF ,
focA ,
frdC (fumarate reductase membrane protein) ,
frdD (fumarate reductase membrane protein) ,
frlA (fructoselysine / psicoselysine transporter) ,
fruA (fructose PTS permease - FruA subunit) ,
fsr (fosmidomycin efflux transporter) ,
ftsH (ATP-dependent zinc metalloprotease FtsH) ,
ftsW (essential cell division protein FtsW; lipid II flippase) ,
fucP (fucose:H+ symporter) ,
gabP (4-aminobutyrate:H+ symporter) ,
gadC (glutamic acid:4-aminobutyrate antiporter) ,
galP (galactose:H+ symporter) ,
garP (galactarate / glucarate / glycerate transporter GarP) ,
gatA (galactitol PTS permease - GatA subunit) ,
gatC (galactitol PTS permease - GatC subunit) ,
gcd (quinoprotein glucose dehydrogenase) ,
ghxP (guanine / hypoxanthine transporter GhxP) ,
glcA (glycolate / lactate:H+ symporter) ,
glnP (glutamine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
glpA (anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit A) ,
glpB (anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit B) ,
glpC (anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C) ,
glpF ,
glpT (glycerol-3-phosphate:phosphate antiporter) ,
gltJ (glutamate / aspartate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
gltK (glutamate / aspartate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
gltP (glutamate / aspartate : H+ symporter GltP) ,
gltS (glutamate:sodium symporter) ,
gntP (gluconate / fructuronate transporter GntP) ,
gntT (gluconate transporter GntT) ,
gntU (gluconate transporter GntU) ,
gsiD (glutathione ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
gspF (putative protein secretion protein for export) ,
gspO (leader peptidase, integral membrane protein) ,
gudP (galactarate / glucarate / glycerate transporter GudP) ,
hyaC (hydrogenase 1, b-type cytochrome subunit) ,
hybB (predicted hydrogenase 2 cytochrome b type component) ,
hycC (hydrogenase 3, membrane subunit) ,
hycD (hydrogenase 3, membrane subunit) ,
hycF (formate hydrogenlyase complex iron-sulfur protein) ,
idnT (L-idonate / 5-ketogluconate / gluconate transporter IdnT) ,
kch (K+ channel Kch monomer) ,
kdgT (2-dehydro-3-deoxy-D-gluconate:H+ symporter) ,
kdpA (K+ transporting ATPase - K+ channel forming subunit) ,
kdpB (K+ transporting ATPase - ATP binding subunit) ,
kdpC (K+ transporting ATPase - KdpC subunit) ,
kefB (K+ : H+ antiporter KefB) ,
kefC ,
kgtP (α-ketoglutarate:H+ symporter) ,
kup (K+ transporter Kup) ,
lacY (lactose / melibiose:H+ symporter LacY) ,
lepB (leader peptidase (signal peptidase I)) ,
lgoT (galactonate:H+ symporter) ,
lgt (phosphatidylglycerol-prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase) ,
livH (branched chain amino acid transporter - membrane subunit) ,
livM (branched chain amino acid transporter - membrane subunit) ,
lldP ((R)-lactate / (S)-lactate / glycolate:H+ symporter LldP) ,
lptC ,
lptG ,
lpxK (tetraacyldisaccharide 4'-kinase) ,
lpxL (lauroyl acyltransferase) ,
lpxM (myristoyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP)-dependent acyltransferase) ,
lpxP (palmitoleoyl acyltransferase) ,
lspA (prolipoprotein signal peptidase II) ,
lsrC (Autoinducer-2 ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
lsrD (Autoinducer-2 ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
lysP (lysine:H+ symporter) ,
malF (maltose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
malG (maltose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
manX (mannose PTS permease - ManX subunit) ,
manY (mannose PTS permease - ManY subunit) ,
manZ (mannose PTS permease - ManZ subunit) ,
mdfA (multidrug efflux transporter MdfA (multifunctional)) ,
mdtI (spermidine efflux transporter - MdtI subunit) ,
mdtJ (spermidine efflux transporter - MdtJ subunit) ,
mdtM (multidrug efflux transporter / bile salt:H+ antiporter / Na+:H+ antiporter / K+:H+ antiporter) ,
melB (melibiose:H+/Na+/Li+ symporter) ,
menA (1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoate octaprenyltransferase) ,
metI (L-methionine / D-methionine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
mglC (galactose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
mhpT (3-hydroxyphenylpropionate / 3-hydroxycinnamate:H+ symporter) ,
mltC (membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase C) ,
mmuP (S-methyl-L-methionine transporter) ,
mngA (2-O-α-mannosyl-D-glycerate PTS permease) ,
mntH (Mn2+ / Fe2+: H+ symporter MntH) ,
mntP (manganese export protein) ,
modB (molybdate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
mraY (phospho-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide transferase) ,
msbA (ATP-binding lipopolysaccharide transport protein) ,
mtlA ,
mtr (tryptohan / indole:H+ symporter Mtr) ,
murG (N-acetylglucosaminyl transferase) ,
murJ (lipid II flippase) ,
nagE ,
nanT (N-acetylneuraminate:H+ symporter) ,
narI (nitrate reductase A, γ subunit) ,
narK (nitrate:nitrite antiporter NarK) ,
narU (nitrate / nitrite transporter NarU) ,
narV (nitrate reductase Z, γ subunit) ,
nepI (purine ribonucleoside efflux transporter) ,
nhaA ,
nhaB (sodium:H+ antiporter) ,
nikB (nickel ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
nikC (nickel ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
nirC (nitrite transporter NirC) ,
nrfC (formate-dependent nitrite reductase, 4Fe-4S subunit) ,
nrfD (formate dependent nitrate reductase - NrfD subunit) ,
nuoA (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit A) ,
nuoH (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit H) ,
nuoJ (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit J) ,
nuoK (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit K) ,
nuoL (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit L) ,
nuoM (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit M) ,
nuoN (NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, membrane subunit N) ,
nupC (nucleoside:H+ symporter NupC) ,
nupG (nucleoside:H+ symporter NupG) ,
ompT (outer membrane protease VII (outer membrane protein 3b)) ,
opgB (phosphoglycerol transferase II) ,
opgE (phosphoethanolamine transferase) ,
oppB (murein tripeptide ABC transporter / peptide ABC transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
oppC (murein tripeptide ABC transporter / peptide ABC transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
panF (pantothenate:Na+ symporter) ,
pgpA (phosphatidylglycerophosphatase A) ,
pgpB (phosphatidylglycerophosphatase [multifunctional]) ,
pgpC (phosphatidylglycerophosphatase C) ,
pgsA (phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase) ,
pheP (phenylalanine:H+ symporter PheP) ,
phnE_1 (phosphonate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
phnM (RPnTP hydrolase) ,
pitA ,
pitB (phosphate transporter) ,
plaP (putrescine:H+ symporter PlaP) ,
plsB (glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase) ,
plsC (1-acylglycerol-3-phosphate O-acyltransferase) ,
pntA (pyridine nucleotide transhydrogenase, α subunit) ,
pntB (pyridine nucleotide transhydrogenase, β subunit) ,
pnuC (nicotinamide riboside transporter) ,
potB (putrescine / spermidine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
potC (putrescine / spermidine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
potE (putrescine:H+ symporter / putrescine:ornithine antiporter PotE) ,
potH (putrescine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
potI (putrescine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
poxB (pyruvate oxidase monomer) ,
proP ,
proW (glycine betaine / proline ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
psd (phosphatidylserine decarboxylase, proenzyme) ,
pssA ,
pstA (phosphate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
pstC (phosphate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
ptsG (glucose PTS permease - PtsG subunit) ,
putP (proline:Na+ symporter) ,
puuP (putrescine:H+ symporter PuuP) ,
pyrD (dihydroorotate dehydrogenase, type 2) ,
rbsC (ribose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
rfbX (O-antigen flippase) ,
rhaT (rhamnose / lyxose:H+ symporter) ,
rhtA (threonine / homoserine efflux transporter) ,
rhtB (homoserine / homoserine lactone efflux transporter) ,
rhtC (RhtC threonine Rht Transporter) ,
rutG (uracil:H+ symporter RutG) ,
sdaC (serine:H+ symporter SdaC) ,
sdhA (succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, FAD binding protein) ,
sdhB (succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, iron-sulfur cluster binding protein) ,
sdhC (succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, membrane protein SdhC) ,
sdhD (succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, membrane protein SdhC) ,
setA (sugar / lactose efflux transporter SetA) ,
setB (sugar / lactose efflux transporter SetB) ,
shiA (shikimate:H+ symporter) ,
sstT (serine / threonine:Na+ symporter) ,
ssuC (aliphatic sulfonate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
tatA ,
tatB ,
tatC ,
tatE ,
tauC (taurine ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
tdcC (serine / threonine:H+ symporter TdcC) ,
tehA (tellurite resistance protein / ethidium efflux transporter) ,
tnaB (tryptophan:H+ symporter TnaB) ,
tonB (TonB energy transducing system - TonB subunit) ,
torC (TorC trimethylamine N-oxide reductase, cytochrome c-type subunit) ,
treB (trehalose PTS permease - TreB subunit) ,
trkG (K+ transporter TrkG) ,
trkH (K+ transporter TrkH) ,
ttdT (tartrate:succinate antiporter) ,
uacT (urate:H+ symporter) ,
ubiA (4-hydroxybenzoate octaprenyltransferase) ,
ugpA (glycerol-3-phosphate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
ugpE (glycerol-3-phosphate ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
uhpT (hexose-6-phosphate:phosphate antiporter) ,
uidB (glucuronide:H+ symporter) ,
uraA (uracil:H+ symporter UraA) ,
waaH (UDP-glucuronate:LPS(HepIII) glycosyltransferase) ,
waaL (O-antigen ligase) ,
wzxE (lipid III flippase) ,
wzyE (predicted Wzy protein involved in ECA polysaccharide chain elongation) ,
wzzE (Enterobacterial Common Antigen (ECA) polysaccharide chain length modulation protein) ,
xanP (xanthine:H+ symporter XanP) ,
xanQ (xanthine:H+ symporter XanQ) ,
xapB (xanthosine:H+ symporter XapB) ,
xylE (xylose:H+ symporter) ,
xylH (xylose ABC transporter - membrane subunit) ,
yddG (aromatic amino acid exporter) ,
ydeA (arabinose efflux transporter) ,
yiaM (2,3-diketo-L-gulonate:Na+ symporter - membrane subunit) ,
yiaN (2,3-diketo-L-gulonate:Na+ symporter - membrane subunit) ,
yjfF (galactofuranose / galactospyranose ABC transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
ytfT (galactofuranose / galactopyranose ABC transporter - putative membrane subunit) ,
zitB (Zn2+ / Cd2+ / Ni2+ / Cu2+ efflux transporter ZitB) ,
zntA (zinc, cadmium and lead efflux system) ,
znuB (Zn2+ ABC transporter - membrane subunit)


Report Errors or Provide Feedback
Please cite the following article in publications resulting from the use of MetaCyc: Caspi et al, Nucleic Acids Research 42:D459-D471 2014
Page generated by SRI International Pathway Tools version 18.5 on Fri Dec 19, 2014, BIOCYC13B.