MetaCyc Gene-Ontology-Terms Class: GO:0046872 - metal ion binding

Synonyms: metal binding

Definition: Interacting selectively and non-covalently with any metal ion.

Parent Classes:
GO:0043169 - cation binding

Child Classes:
GO:0000287 - magnesium ion binding (179),
GO:0005509 - calcium ion binding (12),
GO:0031420 - alkali metal ion binding (13),
GO:0046914 - transition metal ion binding (283)

Term Members:
reduced thioredoxin 2 (trxC),
cytochrome b561 (cybB),
MqsA antitoxin of the MqsRA toxin-antitoxin system and DNA-binding transcriptional repressor,
primosome factor N' (priA),
sulfite reductase, hemoprotein subunit (cysI),
D-Ala-D-Ala dipeptidase (ddpX),
DnaJ monomer,
fused predicted xanthine/hypoxanthine oxidase: molybdopterin-binding subunit and Fe-S binding subunit (xdhD),
50S ribosomal subunit protein L31 (rpmE),
accessory protein for nickel incorporation into hydrogenase 3 (hypA),
flavorubredoxin (norV),
iron-sulfur cluster assembly protein (iscA),
iron-sulfur cluster scaffold protein (nfuA),
carbonic anhydrase 2 monomer (yadF),
reduced ferredoxin (fdx),
carbon-phosphorus lyase core complex, PhnJ subunit,
5-phospho-α-D-ribosyl 1,2-cyclic phosphate phosphodiesterase (phnP),
methionine adenosyltransferase (metK),
molybdenum cofactor cytidylyltransferase (mocA),
GTP cyclohydrolase I monomer (folE),
phosphoglucosamine mutase (glmM),
rhamnulose-1-phosphate aldolase monomer (rhaD),
L-arabinose isomerase monomer (araA),
L-ribulose 5-phosphate 4-epimerase monomer (araD),
L-ribulose-5-phosphate 4-epimerase (sgbE),
L-ribulose 5-phosphate 4-epimerase (ulaF),
anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C (glpC),
formate dehydrogenase N, γ subunit (fdnI),
formate dehydrogenase N, β subunit (fdnH),
formate dehydrogenase N, α subunit (fdnG),
formate dehydrogenase-O, γ subunit (fdoI),
formate dehydrogenase-O, β subunit (fdoH),
formate dehydrogenase-O, α subunit (fdoG),
taurine dioxygenase monomer (tauD),
L-galactitol-1-phosphate 5-dehydrogenase (gatD),
N-acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate deacetylase (nagA),
L-galactonate oxidoreductase (lgoD),
L-idonate 5-dehydrogenase (idnD),
D-galactonate dehydratase (dgoD),
2-methylisocitrate lyase (prpB),
N-acetyl-anhydromuramyl-L-alanine amidase (ampD),
anhydro-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase,
ribose-phosphate diphosphokinase (prs),
anthranilate synthase component I (trpE),
L-rhamnose isomerase (rhaA),
N-acetylmannosamine kinase (nanK),
glycolate oxidase, predicted iron-sulfur subunit (glcF),
α-galactosidase monomer (melA),
malate synthase G (glcB),
mannose-6-phosphate isomerase (manA),
allulose-6-phosphate 3-epimerase (alsE),
phosphopentomutase (deoB),
α-D-glucose-1-phosphatase (yihX),
phosphoglucomutase (pgm),
α-mannosidase (mngB),
NAD kinase monomer (nadK),
allantoinase monomer (allB),
allantoate amidohydrolase monomer (allC),
S-ureidoglycine aminohydrolase (allE),
cobalamin-independent homocysteine transmethylase (metE),
cobalamin-dependent methionine synthase,
S-ribosylhomocysteine lyase (luxS),
6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin synthase (queD),
7-cyano-7-deazaguanine synthase (queC),
D-alanine-D-alanine ligase A (ddlA),
D-alanine-D-alanine ligase B (ddlB),
ferrochelatase (hemH),
heme-containing peroxidase/deferrochelatase (efeB),
porphyrinogen peroxidase (yfeX),
coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (hemF),
coproporphyrinogen III dehydrogenase (hemN),
3-keto-L-gulonate 6-phosphate decarboxylase (ulaD),
3-keto-L-gulonate 6-phosphate decarboxylase (sgbH),
L-threonine dehydrogenase (yiaY),
propionate kinase (tdcD),
4-hydroxy-2-ketovalerate aldolase (mhpE),
3-phenylpropionate dioxygenase, α subunit (hcaE),
3-phenylpropionate dioxygenase, predicted ferredoxin subunit (hcaC),
hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase (hpt),
L-1,2-propanediol oxidoreductase (fucO),
xanthine dehydrogenase, Fe-S subunit (xdhC),
xanthine dehydrogenase subunit (xdhA),
L-Ala-D/L-Glu epimerase (ycjG),
guanine deaminase (guaD),
adenosine deaminase (add),
glyoxalase III, Hsp31 molecular chaperone (hchA),
N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide synthetase monomer (purK),
glyoxalase I (gloA),
glyoxalase II (gloB),
glyoxalase II (gloC),
shikimate kinase II (aroL),
1-deoxyxylulose-5-phosphate synthase (dxs),
ThiS adenylyltransferase (thiF),
tyrosine lyase (thiH),
thiamine monophosphate kinase (thiL),
HMP-P synthase (thiC),
1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate reductase (ispH),
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase monomer (ispF),
isopentenyl diphosphate isomerase (idi),
1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate synthase (ispG),
phosphatidylglycerophosphatase A (pgpA),
phosphatidylglycerophosphatase C (pgpC),
acetate kinase (ackA),
octaprenyl diphosphate synthase (ispB),
isochorismate synthase 1 (entC),
o-succinylbenzoate synthase (menC),
phosphoserine phosphatase (serB),
thymidine kinase / deoxyuridine kinase (tdk),
pyruvate kinase II monomer (pykA),
pyruvate kinase I monomer (pykF),
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-independent phosphoglycerate mutase (gpmM),
6-phosphofructokinase-2 monomer (pfkB),
phosphoenolpyruvate synthetase (ppsA),
fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase monomer (fbp),
fructose 1,6-bisphosphatase II (glpX),
fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase (yggF),
N6-L-threonylcarbamoyladenine synthase, TsaD subunit,
N6-L-threonylcarbamoyladenine synthase, TsaE subunit,
tRNA-guanine transglycosylase monomer (tgt),
epoxyqueuosine reductase (queG),
transketolase I (tktA),
transketolase II (tktB),
ribulose-5-phosphate 3-epimerase (rpe),
dethiobiotin synthetase monomer (bioD),
biotin synthase monomer (bioB),
carbamoyl phosphate synthetase, β chain,
cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase (cysS),
glutamyl-tRNA synthetase (gltX),
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase (ileS),
alanyl-tRNA synthetase (alaS),
threonyl-tRNA synthetase (thrS),
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase β-chain (pheT),
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase α-chain (pheS),
lysyl tRNA synthetase (LysRSs), constitutive (lysS),
methionyl-tRNA synthetase (metG),
isocitrate lyase monomer (aceA),
aconitate hydratase 1 (acnA),
bifunctional aconitate hydratase 2 and 2-methylisocitrate dehydratase (acnB),
succinyl-CoA synthetase, β subunit,
succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, iron-sulfur cluster binding protein (sdhB),
succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, membrane protein SdhC,
succinate:quinone oxidoreductase, membrane protein SdhD,
ring 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, reductase subunit (paaE),
molybdopterin biosynthesis protein A (moaA),
molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase (moeA),
molybdopterin-synthase adenylyltransferase (moeB),
porphobilinogen synthase (hemB),
N-succinyl-L-diaminopimelate desuccinylase subunit (dapE),
lipoyl synthase (lipA),
hydroxyethylthiazole kinase (thiM),
thiamine phosphate synthase (thiE),
acetohydroxy acid synthase I, large subunit (ilvB),
phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase (ATP) (pck),
malate dehydrogenase, NAD-requiring (maeA),
trehalose-6-phosphate phosphatase (otsB),
dTDP-glucose pyrophosphorylase 2 (rffH),
superoxide dismutase (Cu-Zn) (sodC),
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase subunit (fabG),
aspartate carbamoyltransferase, PyrI subunit,
phosphoribosylamine-glycine ligase (purD),
phosphoribosylformylglycinamide synthetase (purL),
phosphoribosylglycinamide formyltransferase 2 (purT),
pyridoxal kinase 2 (pdxY),
D-arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase (kdsD),
D-arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase (gutQ),
D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase (gmhB),
D-sedoheptulose 7-phosphate isomerase (lpcA),
fumarate reductase iron-sulfur protein (frdB),
3-methyl-2-oxobutanoate hydroxymethyltransferase monomer (panB),
cytochrome bo terminal oxidase subunit I (cyoB),
cytochrome bd-I terminal oxidase subunit II (cydB),
cytochrome bd-I terminal oxidase subunit I (cydA),
cytochrome bd-II terminal oxidase subunit II (appB),
cytochrome bd-II terminal oxidase subunit I (appC),
trimethylamine N-oxide reductase, c-type cytochrome subunit (torY),
trimethylamine N-oxide reductase, TorZ subunit,
trimethylamine N-oxide reductase, catalytic subunit (torA),
trimethylamine N-oxide reductase, cytochrome c-type subunit (torC),
acetyl-CoA carboxyltransferase, β subunit (accD),
dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, chain B (dmsB),
dimethyl sulfoxide reductase, chain A (dmsA),
hydrogenase 2, large subunit (hybC),
hydrogenase 2, small subunit (hybO),
hydrogenase 2 - integral membrane subunit HybB,
hydrogenase 2 - [Fe-S] binding, ferredoxin-type component HybA,
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, chain B (nuoB),
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, chain E (nuoE),
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, chain F (nuoF),
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, chain G (nuoG),
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase, chain I (nuoI),
6-phosphofructokinase-1 monomer (pfkA),
fructose bisphosphate aldolase monomer (fbaA),
γ-glutamate-cysteine ligase (gshA),
glutathione synthetase monomer (gshB),
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase (ribB),
fused diaminohydroxyphosphoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase / 5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase (ribD),
GTP cyclohydrolase II (ribA),
phosphomannomutase (cpsG),
galactokinase (galK),
galactose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferase (galT),
L-serine deaminase III (tdcG),
L-serine deaminase I (sdaA),
L-serine deaminase II (sdaB),
succinylglutamate desuccinylase (astE),
glutamate synthase, small subunit (gltD),
glutamate synthase, large subunit (gltB),
carbonic anhydrase monomer (cynT),
geranyl diphosphate synthase / farnesyl diphosphate synthase (ispA),
subunit of undecaprenyl diphosphate synthase (ispU),
oligoribonuclease monomer (orn),
α-amylase (malS),
α-amylase (amyA),
oxalyl-CoA decarboxylase (oxc),
catalase II (katE),
endonuclease IV (nfo),
formamidopyrimidine DNA glycosylase (mutM),
nitrate reductase A, γ subunit (narI),
nitrate reductase A, β subunit (narH),
nitrate reductase A, α subunit (narG),
nitrate reductase Z, γ subunit (narV),
nitrate reductase Z, α subunit (narZ),
nitrate reductase Z, β subunit (narY),
hydrogenase 1, small subunit (hyaA),
hydrogenase 1, large subunit (hyaB),
hydrogenase 1, b-type cytochrome subunit (hyaC),
fumarase B monomer (fumB),
alkaline phosphatase isozyme conversion protein (iap),
Holliday junction nuclease; resolution of structures; repair (ruvC),
peptidase T,
5-amino-6-(5-phospho-D-ribitylamino)uracil phosphatase (yigB),
5-amino-6-(5-phospho-D-ribitylamino)uracil phosphatase (ybjI),
lipid kinase (yegS),
ethanol dehydrogenase / alcohol dehydrogenase (adhP),
ribonucleoside hydrolase 2 (pyrimidine-specific) (rihB),
protein-lysine deacetylase and desuccinylase (cobB),
phosphoglycolate phosphatase (gph),
RNase III (rnc),
peptide deformylase,
predicted 5-keto 4-deoxyuronate isomerase monomer (kduI),
lysine 2,3-aminomutase (epmB),
chito-oligosaccharide mono-deacetylase (chbG),
excision nuclease subunit A (uvrA),
exonuclease I, 3' --> 5' specific; deoxyribophosphodiesterase (sbcB),
ssDNA/RNA exonuclease, 3' → 5' specific (tatD),
inorganic triphosphatase (ygiF),
dipeptidyl carboxypeptidase II (dcp),
adenosine-3'(2'),5'-bisphosphate nucleotidase (cysQ),
ADP-sugar pyrophosphatase (nudF),
ADP-sugar pyrophosphorylase (nudE),
diguanylate cyclase (dgcP),
diguanylate cyclase (dosC),
diguanylate cyclase (dgcT),
diguanylate cyclase (dgcZ),
diguanylate cyclase (dgcM),
diguanylate cyclase (dgcC),
β-phosphoglucomutase (ycjU),
ribonuclease G (RNAse G) monomer (rng),
RNA/ssDNA exonuclease 5' → 3' specific (yciV),
hydroperoxidase I (katG),
ribosomal protein-arginine oxygenase (roxA),
cAMP phosphodiesterase (cpdA),
hybrid-cluster protein (hcp),
GDP-mannose hydrolase (nudK),
monoacetylchitobiose-6-phosphate hydrolase (chbF),
D-glucarate dehydratase (gudD),
23S rRNA m5U1939 methyltransferase (rlmD),
phenylhydantoinase (hyuA),
broad-specificity exoaminopeptidase (ypdE),
2-keto-3-deoxy-L-rhamnonate aldolase (yfaU),
aldehyde dehydrogenase: molybdenum cofactor-binding subunit (paoC),
aldehyde dehydrogenase, Fe-S subunit (paoA),
23S rRNA m1G745 methyltransferase (rlmA),
citrate lyase, citryl-ACP lyase β subunit (citE),
dTDP-4-dehydrorhamnose reductase (rfbD),
large subunit of periplasmic nitrate reductase, molybdoprotein (napA),
ferredoxin-type protein (napG),
ferredoxin-type protein (napH),
periplasmic nitrate reductase, cytochrome c protein (napC),
subunit of periplasmic nitrate reductase, cytochrome c550 protein (napB),
ferritin iron storage protein (ftnA),
RNA ligase (rtcB),
subunit of E1p component of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (aceE),
Ada DNA-binding transcriptional dual regulator,
aminopeptidase A/I (pepA),
pyruvate:flavodoxin oxidoreductase (ydbK),
biotin sulfoxide reductase (bisC),
NADH oxidoreductase (hcr),
formate dependent nitrite reductase - NrfA subunit,
formate-dependent nitrite reductase - penta-heme cytochrome c (nrfB),
formate-dependent nitrite reductase, 4Fe-4S subunit (nrfC),
hydrogenase maturation protein, carbamoyltransferase (hypF),
methionine sulfoxide reductase B (msrB),
aminopeptidase B (pepB),
phosphoprotein phosphatase 1 (pphA),
phosphoprotein phosphatase 2 (pphB),
serine/threonine protein kinase (rdoA),
ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase 1, β subunit, ferritin-like (nrdB),
endonuclease V (nfi),
NAD(P)HX epimerase / NAD(P)HX dehydratase (yjeF),
fructose-1-phosphatase (yqaB),
bis(molybdenum cofactor) synthase [multifunctional] (mobA),
hydrogenase 3 maturation protease (hycI),
peptidase D (pepD),
oligopeptidase A (prlC),
aldehyde reductase, NADPH-dependent (yahK),
aldehyde reductase, NADPH-dependent (ahr),
arylsulfatase (aslA),
2,4-dienoyl-CoA reductase (fadH),
DNA polymerase IV (Y-family DNA polymerase; translesion DNA synthesis) (dinB),
DNA polymerase III, ε subunit (dnaQ),
Xaa-Pro dipeptidase (pepQ),
N-acetyl-D-glucosamine kinase (nagK),
predicted NUDIX hydrolase with low 3-phosphohydroxypyruvate phosphatase activity (nudL),
ribosomal protein S6 modification protein (rimK),
GTPase, involved in modification of U34 in tRNA (mnmE),
acetyl-CoA synthetase (AMP-forming) (acs),
peptidyl-lysine acetyltransferase (patZ),
pyridoxal phosphatase / fructose 1,6-bisphosphatase (ybhA),
c-di-GMP phosphodiesterase, heme-regulated (dosP),
DNA gyrase, subunit B (gyrB),
β-galactosidase monomer (lacZ),
fumarase A monomer,
NADH-dependent dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase subunit (preA),
pirin-like protein (yhhW),
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase monomer (tadA),
23S rRNA m5U747 methyltransferase (rlmC),
cysteine desulfurase monomer,
DNA primase (dnaG),
nitrite reductase, large subunit (nirB),
glutamyl-Q tRNAAsp synthetase (gluQ),
23S rRNA m2A2503 methyltransferase and tRNA m2A37 methyltransferase (rlmN),
sugar phosphatase (ybiV),
sugar phosphatase (yfbT),
sugar phosphatase (yidA),
phosphosugar phosphatase (yigL),
inositol monophosphatase (suhB),
ATP-dependent zinc metalloprotease FtsH,
outer membrane metallopeptidase (loiP),
dihydroneopterin triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (nudB),
methionine aminopeptidase (map),
8-oxo-dGTP diphosphatase (mutT),
6-phosphogluconate phosphatase (yieH),
ribosomal protein S12 D88 methylthiotransferase (rimO),
ribosome-binding ATPase, inhibitor of catalase activity (ychF),
AlkB repair system for alkylated DNA and RNA,
endonuclease III (nth),
formate hydrogenlyase complex iron-sulfur protein (hycF),
hydrogenase 3 and formate hydrogenlyase complex, HycG subunit,
hydrogenase 3, Fe-S subunit (hycB),
hydrogenase 3, large subunit (hycE),
formate dehydrogenase H (fdhF),
NADH pyrophosphatase (nudC),
protease III (ptrA),
isopentenyl-adenosine A37 tRNA methylthiolase (miaB),
UDP-sugar hydrolase / 5'-ribonucleotidase / 5'-deoxyribonucleotidase (ushA),
pyrimidine nucleotidase (yjjG),
UMP phosphatase (umpH),
3-methyl-adenine DNA glycosylase I, constitutive (tag),
dCMP phosphohydrolase (yfbR),
L-tartrate dehydratase, α subunit (ttdA),
glycoside hydrolase (ygjK),
ribosome small subunit-dependent GTPase A (rsgA),
GTPase associated with the 50S subunit of the ribosome (hflX),
accessory protein for nickel incorporation into hydrogenase isoenzymes (hypB),
aldose sugar dehydrogenase (yliI),
nitric oxide dioxygenase (hmp),
purine nucleotidase (yrfG),
recombination and repair (recR),
multicopper oxidase with role in copper homeostasis (cueO),
broad specificity 5'(3')-nucleotidase and polyphosphatase (umpG),
murein DD-endopeptidase MepM,
RNase HI, degrades RNA of DNA-RNA hybrids, participates in DNA replication (rnhA),
RNAse HII, degrades RNA of DNA-RNA hybrids (rnhB),
nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (mazG),
ITPase/XTPase (yjjX),
glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesterase, cytosolic (ugpQ),
aminopeptidase N (pepN),
homocysteine S-methyltransferase (mmuM),
AphA monomer,
RNA pyrophosphohydrolase (rppH),
polynucleotide phosphorylase monomer (pnp),
RNase E (rne),
ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (nrdD),
DNA ligase,
NADPH-dependent aldehyde reductase (yqhD),
oxidoreductase, predicted Fe-S subunit (ynfG),
oxidoreductase subunit (ynfF),
oxidoreductase subunit (ynfE),
exonuclease III (xthA),
pyridoxal phosphatase / HMP-PP hydrolase (cof),
fused tRNA nucleotidyltransferase / 2',3'-cyclic phosphodiesterase / 2' nucleotidase and phosphatase (cca),
2-deoxyglucose-6-phosphatase (yniC),
peptidase component of the HslVU protease,
DNA topoisomerase I (topA),
DNA topoisomerase III (topB),
2'3' cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase/3' nucleotidase (cpdB),
L-rhamnonate dehydratase (yfaW),
lysyl-tRNA synthetase (lysU),
phosphopantetheinyl transferase (entD),
EntB monomer,
FKBP-type peptidyl prolyl cis-trans isomerase (slyD),
EF-P-Lys34 hydroxylase (epmC),
Enzyme IIAGlc; Crr,
membrane anchored periplasmic heme chaperone CcmE,
Zn2+ ABC transporter - periplasmic binding protein (znuA),
Cu+ efflux ATPase (copA),
K+ transporting ATPase - ATP binding subunit (kdpB),
zinc, cadmium and lead efflux system (zntA),
galactose ABC transporter - periplasmic binding protein (mglB),
Mn2+ / Fe2+: H+ symporter MntH,
copper / silver efflux system - periplasmic binding protein and metallochaperone (cusF),
vitamin B12 / E colicin / bacteriophage BF23 outer membrane porin BtuB,
OmpC monomer,
phosphoenolpyruvate-protein phosphotransferase PtsP, enzyme INtr,
glucitol dehydrogenase monomer (gutB),
scyllo-inosose epimerase/isomerase (iolI),
2-deoxy-5-keto-D-gluconate 6-phosphate aldolase (iolJ),
3D-(3,5/4)-trihydroxycyclohexane-1,2-dione hydrolase (iolD),
nucleoside triphosphate phosphohydrolase (ytkD),
cytidine/deoxycytidine deaminase monomer (cdd),
pimeloyl-[acp] synthase (bioI),
arabinogalactan endo-1,4-β-galactosidase (ganB),
lipoyl synthase (lipoic acid synthetase) (lipA),
phosphomethylpyrimidine synthase monomer (thiC),
thiamine phosphate synthase (thiE),
[sulfur-carrier protein ThiS] adenylyltransferase (thiF),
N-formyl-4-amino-5-aminomethyl-2- methylpyrimidine deformylase (thiQ),
hydroxyethylthiazole kinase monomer (thiM),
cytochrome aa3-600 quinol oxidase (subunit I) (qoxB),
GTP cyclohydrolase I (folEA),
7-cyano-7-deazaguanine synthase (queC),
7-carboxy-7-deazaguanine synthase (queE),
6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin synthase (queD),
sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 3, neutral (Smpd3),
sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase 2, neutral (Smpd2)

Unification Links: GO:0046872

Report Errors or Provide Feedback
Please cite the following article in publications resulting from the use of MetaCyc: Caspi et al, Nucleic Acids Research 42:D459-D471 2014
Page generated by SRI International Pathway Tools version 19.5 on Sun Nov 29, 2015, BIOCYC11A.